The dataset contains passive activity index data used to monitor the distribution and activity of introduced carnivores in the habitat of endangered species within Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park.
Sand tracking station survey:
In 2009, 31 permanent sand tracking stations were established every 1000m along a 30km transect of dirt road. The tracking stations are 1 m wide and extend to the edge of the road on both sides. Each morning for three consecutive mornings the numbers of fox, cat and dingo tracks are recorded at each station before it is swept clean. In February 2011, a further 30 permanent sand tracking stations were established, so as to occur every 500m along the 30km transect of dirt road. An activity index is then calculated by dividing the number of tracks with the number of tracking station monitored throughout the survey.
Method Drift Description:
Between January 2009 and April 2010, 31 sand tracking stations were monitored every 1000m over 30km of dirt road. Between February 2011 and July 2013, 30 additional stations were added, totalling 61 stations monitored every 500m over the 30km of dirt road. Data was unable to be collected at all stations in some sampling periods due to station disturbance, eg heavy vehicle traffic or rain (fields read "no data" or "rain affected" in these instances). Activity index calculations have been adjusted accordingly for these periods.
Progress Code: completed
Maintenance and Update Frequency: notPlanned
We at TERN acknowledge the Traditional Owners and Custodians throughout Australia, New Zealand and all nations. We honour their profound connections to land, water, biodiversity and culture and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging.
Traditional Owners of Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park
Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park is situated in the south west of the Northern Territory, 320 km south west of Alice Springs. The park covers 1325 km2 and is managed jointly between Parks Australia and Anangu Traditional Owners. Since 2009 a vertebrate pest monitoring program has been undertaken to determine: the distribution, abundance and status of carnivorous predators throughout the known habitat areas for endangered species; the level of threat posed to endangered species populations by carnivorous predators; and to understand the seasonal and environmental patterns associated with predation levels. Surveys involve using track identification to ascertain the activity levels of foxes, cats and dingoes.