project

Scientific Workflow and Integration Software for Health [ 2012 - 2013 ]

Also known as: SWISH
Also known as: ANDS Project Code: AP07 A Scientific Workflow System for Assessing and Projecting the Health Impacts of Extreme Weather Events

Research Project

Researchers: Mr Ivan Charles Hanigan (Owned by)

Full description We will build a system for the kind of data sourcing, manipulation and analysis that is required for greater efficiency in many epidemiological research areas. The first demonstration of value will be to publish specific workflows online that integrate datasets and produce an analysis assessing and projecting the health impacts of extreme weather events. The second demonstration of value will be the publication of peer reviewed journal articles that describe the results of our studies. The enhanced infrastructure will eventually provide support for a diversity of epidemiology researchers (e.g., biosurveillance, wildlife health, and emerging infectious diseases). The integrated datasets, workflows and their metadata will be open source, extensible and digitally identified for publishing to Research Data Australia, making the system available and re-useable to the wider research community.

Click to explore relationships graph
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Contact Information

Postal Address:
National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health (NCEPH). Research School of Population Health. College of Medicine, Biology and Environment. Australian National University Canberra, ACT, 0200.

Street Address:
Ph: Ph: +61 2 6125 7767.

Street Address:
Fax: Fax: +61 2 6125 0740.

ivan.hanigan@anu.edu.au