grant

A five year follow-up of people with Type 2 diabetes & other states of glucose intolerance and associated risk factors [ 2003 - 2007 ]

Also known as: The Australian Prospective Diabetes Study - APDS

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/233200]

Researchers: Prof Paul Zimmet (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Robert Atkins Prof Jonathan Shaw Prof Timothy Welborn

Brief description The Australian Prospective Diabetes Study (APDS) is a 5 year follow-up study established to examine the natural history of diabetes and its complications, as well as heart disease and kidney disease. It is a follow-up to the recently completed AusDiab study and addresses some of the important gaps that exist nationally and internationally in the understanding of the burden of Type 2 diabetes and related problems. AusDiab found that 1 in 4 Australians aged 25 years and over has either diabetes or a condition of impaired glucose metabolism (this condition is associated with substantially increased immediate risk of heart disease as well as increased risk of diabetes in the future). This new study-APDS, will be the first Australian and indeed international study of its type. We intend to invite 7000 out of the original 11,247 AusDiab sample to participate. Participants who agree to take part in the follow-up study will be involved in 2 ways: 1. A 6-12 monthly contact with participants by telephone or mail to allow reporting of changes in health and utilisation of health services. 2. A 5 year biomedical follow-up survey. This will involve a survey team travelling around Australia to test the participants for diabetes, heart and kidney disease and cardiovascular risk factors (e.g. blood pressure and cholesterol). It will accurately define how many Australians are likely to develop diabetes (as well as kidney and heart disease) in the future, and who is at highest risk. It is expected that outcomes from this study will provide crucial information for both planning and testing public health policy and for the appropriate allocation of resources including specific treatments of individuals and specific groups with or at risk of Type 2 diabetes and its complications within the Australian population.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,677,855.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]