Data

Weather Exposures by Statistical Local Area (SLA) 2001 edition.

Also known as: Weather SLA, Climatic variables by area
The Australian National University
National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health (Managed by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5027&rft.title=Weather Exposures by Statistical Local Area (SLA) 2001 edition.&rft.identifier=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5027&rft.publisher=The Australian National University&rft.description=This dataset was created to represent human exposures to daily weather (rainfall, temperature, vapour pressure and solar exposure) for populations within Statistical Local Area (SLA) boundaries for use in Environmental Epidemiological studies.The dataset is derived by combining data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Standard Geographical Classification (ASGC) Census Spatial Boundaries with the Bureau of Meteorology Australian Water Availability Project (AWAP) Gridded Datasets. The meteorological data are (in some cases) available from January 1980 to the present (allowing for a 2 day lag time from the date of request). The spatial data integration has only been stored for the SLAs from the 2001 census (1995-2012), but programs are available to be applied to other editions of the ASGC (or indeed other spatial boundaries) and periods of time as needed. Please see Related Publication Hanigan I, Hall G, Dear KBG. A comparison of methods for calculating population exposure estimates of daily weather for health research. International Journal of Health Geographics 2006;5(38). Nationally representative weather on spatial units used by many social science and health datasets&rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2013&rft.relation=10.1186/1476-072X-5-38&rft.coverage=AUS&rft_rights=This is a derivative dataset created from Bureau of Meteorology data and the Australian Bureau of Statistics&rft_rights=&rft_subject=Meteorology&rft_subject=EARTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES&rft_subject=Epidemiology&rft_subject=MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES&rft_subject=temperature&rft_subject=humidity&rft_subject=solar&rft_subject=rainfall&rft_subject=census areas&rft_subject=SLA&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

No Licence view details
No licence

This is a derivative dataset created from Bureau of Meteorology data and the Australian Bureau of Statistics

Access:

Other view details

Contact creator to negotiate access

Contact Information

Postal Address:
Long Term Ecological Research Network (ANU) and Australian SuperSite Network (JCU) College of Medicine, Biology and Environment. Australian National University Canberra, ACT, 0200.

Street Address:
Ph: 02 6125 0349

ivan.hanigan@canberra.edu.au

Full description

This dataset was created to represent human exposures to daily weather (rainfall, temperature, vapour pressure and solar exposure) for populations within Statistical Local Area (SLA) boundaries for use in Environmental Epidemiological studies.The dataset is derived by combining data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Standard Geographical Classification (ASGC) Census Spatial Boundaries with the Bureau of Meteorology Australian Water Availability Project (AWAP) Gridded Datasets. The meteorological data are (in some cases) available from January 1980 to the present (allowing for a 2 day lag time from the date of request). The spatial data integration has only been stored for the SLAs from the 2001 census (1995-2012), but programs are available to be applied to other editions of the ASGC (or indeed other spatial boundaries) and periods of time as needed. Please see Related Publication Hanigan I, Hall G, Dear KBG. A comparison of methods for calculating population exposure estimates of daily weather for health research. International Journal of Health Geographics 2006;5(38).

Notes

50GB.

Significance statement

Nationally representative weather on spatial units used by many social science and health datasets

Created: 2013

Data time period: 1995 to 2012

Spatial Coverage And Location

iso31661: AUS

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover