grant

A vulvar cancer cluster caused by genetic susceptibility: investigating the genetic mechanism. [ 2014 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Genetic susceptibility to vulvar cancer.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1060187]

Researchers: Prof John Condon (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Jacqueline Boyle A/Pr Joanne Dickinson Dr Peter Markey Dr Alice Rumbold
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description Cancer of the vulva is 70 times more common in young Aboriginal women in Arnhem Land than in other women. Human Papillomavirus (HPV), which also causes cervical cancer, is the usual cause of this cancer; initial investigations have found that HPV is present in these cancers but is not the reason for the excessive incidence. This study will investigate inherited risk factors contributing to the development of this disease in this population.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,154,342.16

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]