grant

The validity of ‘8 instruments’ used to include quality of life in economic evaluation in 8 disease areas and 6 countries [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: A comparison of 8 quality of life instruments in 6 countries

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1006334]

Researchers: Prof Jeff Richardson (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Joanna Coast Dr Robert Kaplan Prof Jan Olsen Prof Michael Schlander
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description The Quality of Life is incorporated in the economic evaluation of health services using different ‘utility instruments’. Small scale comparative studies reveal large discrepancies between measurements. Very few studies combine multiple utility and disease specific instruments and to date no studies have compared utility instruments with scales measuring subjective wellbeing (happiness) or human capabilities. This project will mount the largest cross national survey to date of these questions.

Funding Amount $AUD 856,212.31

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]