grant

Using n-of-1 trials to determine effectiveness of paracetamol in advanced cancer patients on opioids [ 2009 - 2009 ]

Also known as: Comparing the effectiveness of paracetamol and placebo in advanced cancer patients opioids

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/519791]

Researchers: Dr Jane Nikles (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Graham Burdge (Funded by) ,  A/Pr Michael Yelland Dr Rohan Vora Prof Christopher Del Mar
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description In advanced cancer, the prevalence of pain is very high (70-90%). Chronic pain is the most feared symptom and is not controlled in a large proportion of cancer patients. The impact on function (physical, mental, social and spiritual) and quality of life (QOL) is very significant. The role of paracetamol in the management of pain in patients with advanced cancer on opioids needs to be defined. Managing pain with treatment supported by the best possible evidence for individual patients and producing any improvement in pain will improve patients’ functional status, and will greatly improve QOL for patients and carers. N-of-1 trials are randomized, double-blind cross-over comparisons of active drug with placebo or another drug. The patient is their own control. N-of-1 trials provide objective means of testing effectiveness of medicines in individuals, providing evidence stronger than randomised controlled trial evidence for the efficacy of that drug in that individual. We will pilot N-of-1 trials of paracetamol for pain in 10 patients. If feasible, this will be a new method of obtaining strong evidence in a difficult to research population: palliative care patients.

Funding Amount $AUD 49,996.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Strategic Awards

Notes Palliative Care Research

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]