grant

Using an established simulation model to determine effective and cost-effective interventions to mitigate influenza pandemics and inform public health policy [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Cost-Effectiveness of Pandemic Influenza Mitigation Strategies

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1004415]

Researchers: Prof George Milne (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Philip Clarke Prof Heath Kelly Prof Geoffry Mercer

Brief description A novel disease spread and economic model is used to determine the cost-effectiveness of a range of mitigation strategies aimed at a future influenza pandemic. A simulation model generates data on which individuals become ill, morbidity and mortality characteristics, an economic costing model determines optimal interventions.

Funding Amount $AUD 416,353.18

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]