grant

Unravelling the genetics of the common epilepsies using discordant monozygotic twins [ 2014 - 2016 ]

Also known as: Genetic epilepsies in twins

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1067081]

Researchers: Prof Samuel Berkovic (Principal investigator) ,  Prof David Goldstein A/Pr Michael Hildebrand

Brief description Epilepsy is a common disease in the Australian population affecting 3% of individuals that has a significant genetic contribution. To improve patient care we will study a unique set of identical twins discordant for different types of common genetic epilepsies. Identification of novel genes involved in common epilepsies will provide information relevant to prognosis, recurrence risks and treatment options for patients and their families. It will enhance long established Australian clinical and research expertise in epilepsy.

Funding Amount $AUD 673,778.48

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]