grant

Understanding the control of brain development and endocrine function through central regulation of gene transcription [ 2012 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Effects of the chromatin associated protein PHF6 on brain development and endocrine function

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1029481]

Researchers: A/Pr Anne Voss (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Tim Thomas

Brief description Intellectual disability affects about 2% of the Australian population. The identification of genes underlying a number of intellectual disability disorders has brought about great clinical advances. However, our knowledge of how these genes influence processes of brain development and are important for intelligence is very limited. We propose to study the function of PHF6, the gene mutated in the Börjeson-Forssman-Lehmann intellectual disability syndrome, during brain development.

Funding Amount $AUD 624,846.33

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]