grant

Uncovering the aetiology of myopia through identification of refraction and ocular biometric genes [ 2009 - 2010 ]

Also known as: Identification of genes involved in short sightedness

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/529912]

Researchers: Prof Paul Baird (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Seang Mei Saw Ms Elena Rochtchina Prof Rodney Scott

Brief description Myopia or short-sightedness affects 1 in 4 people in the Western world and is a major source of uncorrected vision loss, as well as blindness. This proposal aims to identify genes in myopia using a new technique called genome wide association. We will apply this technique to individuals collected through a population based Eye study to allow us to identify these genes. The outcomes of this work will allow us to identify high risk individuals as well as develop new measures to prevent myopia.

Funding Amount $AUD 697,786.48

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]