grant

Twist-1 inhibits MSC osteoblast differentiation during osteoporosis via direct regulation of the Wnt signalling pathway [ 2013 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Twist-1 regulation of bone cell differentiation during osteoporosis

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1046053]

Researchers: Prof Stan Gronthos (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Andrew Zannettino

Brief description There is a predicted dramatic increase in the number of orthopaedic related problems that require surgical intervention and rehabilitation therapy in the coming decade associated with higher incidences of bone diseases as a consequence of an aging population. This proposal seeks to determine whether the transcription factor, Twist-1 plays a central role in regulating the growth and differentiation of skeletal progenitors during bone loss following the onset of osteoporosis.

Funding Amount $AUD 482,704.67

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]