grant

Treatment of chronic proteinuric renal disease with DNA vaccines against TCR subsets of effector T cells and chemokines [ 2003 - 2005 ]

Also known as: Treatment of kidney disease using specific vaccines against inflammatory cells

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/249414]

Researchers: Prof David Harris (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Stephen Alexander Dr Yiping Wang A/Pr Huiling Wu

Brief description Current treatments for chronic kidney disease are non specific and frequently ineffective. As a consequence, kidney failure progresses to the stage where patients require dialysis or transplantation to remain alive. Every year about 1700 Australians commence dialysis for this reason, and many more die of kidney failure or its complications. This project will develop and test a novel therapeutic strategy of DNA vaccination targeted specifically at groups of white cells, and specific regulatory molecules in order to prevent chronic kidney disease (CPRD). In chronic kidney diseases of all types, the kidney filters and surrounding tissue becomes infiltrated with inflammatory cells. The amount of inflammation in the filters and the tissues has an important bearing on the severity of kidney failure, and the rate at which kidney disease progresses. There are a range of different cells that invade the inflamed kidney, some worsen the disease while some may protect against it. Current treatments are non-selective and may, by suppressing inflammation, prevent both repair and protection. We have established a central role for two groups of white cells called macrophages and T lymphocytes in two animal models of kidney disease. In one of these models, we used DNA vaccination, which represents a novel means of switching off these disease-causing T cells. The results showed that DNA vaccination against T cell subsets was protective in our model. This raises the real and exiting possibility that DNA vaccination directed at specific disease-causing cells, and their products are much more likely to be specific and effective therapy for chronic kidney diseases. Eventually, such DNA vaccination may be used as a more effective and safer therapy for human kidney disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 282,750.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]