grant

Testing the behavioural and psychosocial mechanisms underlying geographic variation in metabolic syndrome [ 2010 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Mechanisms underlying geographic variation in risk of metabolic syndrome

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/631917]

Researchers: Prof Mark Daniel (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Robert Adams Prof Graeme Hugo Dr Catherine Paquet Prof Anne Taylor

Brief description This study seeks to assess the mechanisms that explain the link between residential area features and the metabolic syndrome (obesity and high blood pressure, lipids and glucose), related to cardiometabolic diseases. There is more metabolic syndrome in disadvantaged areas but the reasons for this have not been empirically established. We will evaluate behavioural and psychosocialmechanisms that might independently and jointly explain the association between place and metabolic syndrome.

Funding Amount $AUD 415,457.80

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]