Dataset

Sydney Women and Sexual Health Data: 2004

Also known as: SWASH
University of New South Wales
Garrett Prestage (Managed by) Juliet Richters (Managed by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_13&rft.title=Sydney Women and Sexual Health Data: 2004&rft.identifier=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_13&rft.publisher=University of New South Wales&rft.description=Sample Population: 543 women completed the survey. Those who identified as heterosexual (102; 18.8%) and one respondent whose age was outside the study range were excluded from the data reported, giving a sample size of 440.Sampling Procedures: Women were recruited at the 2004 Mardi Gras Fair Day and at several gay/lesbian community venues and health services over the following weeks.Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional study.Kind of Data: Survey.In the 2004 Sydney Women and Sexual Health (SWASH) survey, data were collected on social attachment to the gay and lesbian community; sexual identity and attraction; sexual partners and practices; drug use; health behaviour and knowledge; and age, education, employment, children, ethnicity and geographic location. Results were entered from the coded questionnaires and loaded into SPSS software for analysis. The data were cleaned and checked for internal consistency and, where inconsistencies were found, checked against the questionnaires. All additional comments and answers to open-ended questions were transferred from the questionnaires.Method of Data Collection: Self-completion.These data provide a snapshot of sexual practices and health behaviours among women in contact with Sydney''s gay and lesbian community in 2004.&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Social Research&rft.date=2013&rft.relation=http://handle.unsw.edu.au/1959.4/10675 &rft.coverage=151.719329,-33.5719182 150.6948538,-33.5719182 150.6948538,-34.164854 151.719329,-34.164854 151.719329,-33.5719182&rft.coverage=Sydney, NSW, Australia&rft_rights=Copyright © University of New South Wales 2004.&rft_subject=Public Health and Health Services not elsewhere classified&rft_subject=MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES&rft_subject=Infectious Diseases&rft_subject=CLINICAL SCIENCES&rft_subject=Health &rft_subject=Sexual partners&rft_subject=Sexual practices&rft_subject=Drug use&rft_subject=Women &rft_subject=Australia&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

view details

Copyright © University of New South Wales 2004.

Access:

Other view details

For access to these data, please contact Juliet Richters.

Brief description

These data provide a snapshot of sexual practices and health behaviours among women in contact with Sydney''s gay and lesbian community in 2004.

Full description

Sample Population: 543 women completed the survey. Those who identified as heterosexual (102; 18.8%) and one respondent whose age was outside the study range were excluded from the data reported, giving a sample size of 440.

Sampling Procedures: Women were recruited at the 2004 Mardi Gras Fair Day and at several gay/lesbian community venues and health services over the following weeks.

Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional study.

Kind of Data: Survey.

In the 2004 Sydney Women and Sexual Health (SWASH) survey, data were collected on social attachment to the gay and lesbian community; sexual identity and attraction; sexual partners and practices; drug use; health behaviour and knowledge; and age, education, employment, children, ethnicity and geographic location. Results were entered from the coded questionnaires and loaded into SPSS software for analysis. The data were cleaned and checked for internal consistency and, where inconsistencies were found, checked against the questionnaires. All additional comments and answers to open-ended questions were transferred from the questionnaires.

Method of Data Collection: Self-completion.

Data time period: 2004-02 to 2004-05

Click to explore relationships graph

151.719329,-33.5719182 150.6948538,-33.5719182 150.6948538,-34.164854 151.719329,-34.164854 151.719329,-33.5719182

151.2070914,-33.8683861

text: Sydney, NSW, Australia