grant

A solution based approach developing child health research with a focus on preventive interventions for common childhood [ 2007 - 2011 ]

Also known as: Understanding and preventing the on set or further development of common childhood disorders at the population level.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/436914]

Researchers: Prof Melissa Wake (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Frank Oberklaid Prof George Patton Prof Anne-Louise Ponsonby Prof Ann Sanson
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description There is an increasing recognition that research into child health should focus not only on disease but also on common childhood disorders such as obesity, depression and poor literacy. In addition, such research should include solution-based activity. That is, child health research should have an active program of testing new interventions to prevent the onset of disorders, or to allow optimal early management. The Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, the largest Australian child health research institute, is in a very good position to develop Australia's capacity further with regard to a coordinated research program into preventative interventions in child health. This is because of: - the Institute's location at the Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne, the largest paediatric health service provider in Australia - the many individual relevant research projects that are already occurring in MCRI - the strong existing teams of researchers with skills in many different fields of child health such as psychology, speech pathology, clinical-medical care, epidemiology and biostatistics, and laboratory science including genetics. This capacity building program will coordinate population health work to develop the knowledge and skills of eight population health researchers. This development will occur within the context of an internationally competitive research program with structured continuing education and training to promote public health leadership. The capacity building program will develop skills not only in study design, conduct and analysis, but also in collaboration and the translation of research findings into better health services, government policy and parental knowledge to prevent problems and improve the health and well being of children and their families. To care for children in the best way, parents, families, schools, health care providers, and government need the best evidence base possible on the prevention of common child disorders.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,599,537.92

Funding Scheme Capacity

Notes Population Health Capacity Building Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]