grant

Sleep Apnea cardioVascular Endpoints (SAVE) trial [ 2011 - 2015 ]

Also known as: A clinical trial to determine if treatment of obstructive sleep apnea reduces the incidence of cardiovascular disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1006501]

Researchers: Prof R. Douglas Mcevoy (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Hisatomi Arima Prof Gary Ford A/Pr Geraldo Lorenzi Prof Jiguang Wang
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) affects 7% of the population and is increasing with the global epidemic of obesity. Research suggests that OSA may be a cause of premature cardiovascular (CV) disease, but definitive proof is lacking. This 5-year trial will answer this question by comparing the rate of CV events (eg stroke, heart attack) in OSA patients who are treated, versus those not treated, with CPAP. The results may lead to a new medical approach to the prevention of CV disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 3,160,391.80

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]