grant

The role of TNF and its receptor family in liver progenitor cell proliferation and differentiation [ 2003 - 2005 ]

Also known as: Factors which affect the growth and development of liver precursor cells

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/254666]

Researchers: Prof George Yeoh (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Lawrence Abraham

Brief description Maintaining liver function is essential for health, and compromising this ultimately results in death. The liver is unusual, as it can regenerate to replace lost or damaged tissue. Recently it has been established that there are two pathways to liver regeneration. One involves hepatocytes, and this is normally associated with acute liver damage. The other, involves liver progenitor cells; and this is usually observed when there is chronic and severe liver damage, particularly when the proliferation of hepatocytes is impaired. This study seeks to understand the underlying mechanisms which recruit liver progenitor cells for regeneration. This knowledge can lead to strategies to augment the oval cell contribution to liver regeneration in cases of chronic liver damage, to enhance survival of the patient. It can be applied to strategies to grow and maintain liver stem cells in culture for the purpose of cell and gene therapy to correct liver dysfunction. It is also necessary to identify factors which affect oval cells and understand their mechanism of action because of their link to liver cancer. Oval cells have a Jekyll and Hyde characteristic, and it is important to know what leads them towards liver differentiation and regeneration, and what makes them produce liver cancers.

Funding Amount $AUD 250,500.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]