grant

The role of exosome-like vesicles in cell-cell communication between P. falciparum-infected red blood cells [ 2014 - 2016 ]

Also known as: Cell-cell communication between malaria parasites delivers essential signals

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1057960]

Researchers: Prof Alan Cowman (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Neta Regev-Rudzki Dr Danny Wilson

Brief description Cell-cell communication is a critically important mechanism for information exchange promoting cell survival by control of features such as population density and differentiation state. Malaria is caused by the parasite Plasmodium falciparum. We have shown that P. falciparum-infected red blood cells directly communicate between parasites within a population using small vesicles that are capable of delivering genes and signals. Our work aims to understand this process.

Funding Amount $AUD 629,058.91

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]