grant

THE ROLE OF CHANGES IN THE HIPPOCAMPAL SEROTONIN TRANSPORTER IN THE PATHOLOGY OF SCHIZOPHRENIA [ 2000 - 2002 ]

Also known as: HIPPOCAMPAL SEROTONIN TRANSPORTER AND SCHIZOPHRENIA

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/114253]

Researchers: Prof Brian Dean (Principal investigator)

Brief description Schizophrenia is a serious mental illness that affects approximately 1% of the Australian population. The cause of the illness remains unknown but many lines of evidence suggest that changes in the function of a chemical neurotransmitter, serotonin, are involved in the disease process. We have shown a change in the serotonin transporter, a critical component of the brain which controls the actions of serotonin, in the an area of the brain called the hippocampus in subjects with schizophrenia. This proposal seeks to elucidate the mechanisms by which a change in the serotonin transporter may affect other important molecules in the hippocampus. In addition, we will continue our research designed to assess the usefulness of the 5,7-dihydroxytryptamine treated rat as a possible tool for the study of changes in the serotonin transporter.

Funding Amount $AUD 340,317.43

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]