grant

The role of assembly factors in mitochondrial Complex I biogenesis and their defects in disease. [ 2010 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Building mitochondrial Complex I, the first assembly of the cells powerplant.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/602530]

Researchers: Prof Michael Ryan (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Matthew Mckenzie Prof David Thorburn

Brief description Complex I is the first complex of the mitochondrial respiratory chain that is involved in producing most of the cell's energy. Mitochondria diseases occur ~1-5,000 live births with defects in Complex I being the most prevalent, often leading to death. Complex I defects have also been implicated in common disease including Parkinson s disease. This study will provide important new information into how Complex I is built and what goes wrong to cause disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 608,600.44

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]