grant

Recognition and Management of Sleep Apnea in Primary Care [ 2007 - 2009 ]

Also known as: Diagnosis and treatment of Sleep Apnoea in General Practice`

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/426744]

Researchers: Prof R. Douglas Mcevoy (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Helena Williams Lesley Rowland Prof Nick Antic Prof Richard Reed
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Obstructive sleep apnoea (OSA, ie frequent choking episodes during sleep, associated oxygen deprivation and sleep disturbance) affects at least 4% of the adult population and leads to serious health problems if untreated. These health problems include excessive tiredness, fall-asleep accidents, and premature stroke and heart attacks. Currently patients suspected of OSA are referred for management to specialist sleep centres, where sleep specialists order overnight laboratory tests to confirm the diagnosis and test the effects of treatment (CPAP via a nasal mask) and thereafter direct management. These centres are not coping with current demand because of too few specialists and too few testing facilities. But worse than this up to 85% of cases in the community are not being identified. Many patients with OSA attend general practitioners for sometimes related conditions such as hypertension, diabetes and obesity, but are unrecognised for having a serious sleep disorder. This study will develop new and simplified methods of home diagnosis of OSA suitable for general practice. It will then use these methods to identify patients in general practice with moderate to severe OSA who will then enter a study that compares the effectiveness and the cost effectiveness of two models of care where the principle treatment will be CPAP: One is a new model which will be based in patients homes and general practice surgeries, the other, will be current standard care in our specialist sleep centre. We postulate that general practice based care will be as effective for patients as specialist sleep centre care but will be less costly. If this proves to be the case the study results will open the possibility for easier access to care for a larger number of patients with moderate to severe OSA, which will result in significant health benefits for the community.

Funding Amount $AUD 650,866.84

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]