grant

RCT of a client-centred, caseworker-delivered smoking cessation intervention for a socially disadvantated population [ 2010 - 2015 ]

Also known as: RCT of a client-centred, caseworker-delivered smoking cessation intervention for a socially disadvantaged population

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/631055]

Researchers: Prof Billie Bonevski (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Catherine D'Este Prof Afaf Girgis A/Pr Christine Paul

Brief description Smoking among the socially disadvantaged is unacceptably high. Little is known about the best way to reduce smoking among the disadvantaged. This study aims to lower smoking rates among clients attending community social services. Given smoking is the leading preventable cause of death and illness, the study has the potential to impact on the health and well-being of a particularly vulnerable sector of the community.

Funding Amount $AUD 440,217.67

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]