grant

RCT of aspirin and fish oil for the prevention of thrombosis in arterio-venous fistulae for dialysis access [ 2007 - 2014 ]

Also known as: A trial of aspirin and fish oil for the prevention of thrombosis in dialysis access

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/458652]

Researchers: Prof Ashley Irish (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Carmel Hawley A/Pr Elaine Beller Dr Gursharan Dogra Prof Kevan Polkinghorne
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description This randomised, placebo-controlled clinical trial aims to determine whether the anti-platelet agents aspirin and fish oil, either alone or in combination, will effectively reduce the risk of early thrombosis (blood clots) in arterio-venous fistulae (AVF) that are used for accessing the circulatory system in dialysis. The trial is to be conducted by the Australasian Kidney Trials Network (AKTN). 1200 patients requiring haemodialysis who are scheduled to undergo creation of an AVF and are not currently taking anti-platelet agents will be recruited over 3 years. AVF is the accepted standard for haemodialysis patients because it utilises the patient's own artery and vein to allow repeated access to the vascular system with a minimal risk of complications. Failure of the AVF means the use of inferior permanent venous catheters or arterio-venous artificial grafts. These devices are more costly to insert, and have an increased risk of failure due to infection and thrombosis. Reducing this rate of failure by simple, cheap and readily available interventions has the potential to reduce these problems. Aspirin has been chosen because of its well-established anti-thrombosis effects. Fish oil has a number of biological effects which make it an attractive agent for the prevention of vascular access thrombosis. Study treatment will be aspirin 100 mg per day or matching placebo, and fish oil 4 gm daily or matching placebo, both commencing on the day prior to surgery and continued for 3 months. If the trial demonstrates a positive effect of either or both agents, this will lead to a reduction in thromboses, quicker time to working dialysis access, and less need for surgery.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,869,190.44

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]