grant

A randomized placebo-controlled trial of a herbal preparation in functional dyspepsia: [ 2008 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Herbal medication in functional dyspepsia

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/508112]

Researchers: Prof Gerald Holtmann (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Birgit Adam Prof Christian Gericke Prof Nicholas Talley Prof Richard Holloway
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Functional dyspepsia is characterisd by relapsing upper abdominal symptoms (pain, early satietation, fullness, bloating) without identifiable cause if routine diagnostic measures are utilised. This condition is highly prevalent affecting between 10 and 25 % of the population and causes substantial costs to the society due to medical consultations, diagnostic work-up and treatment. So far, treatments with chemically defined medication are disappointing with only a small proportion of patients experiencing sufficient relief. More recently, some herbal preparations have been tested in Europe in clinical trials and found to be effective, but comparisons with chemically defined treatments. However, data from Australia are lacking. In addition no study has been conducted so far that assessed and compared the cost-efficacy of a herbal preparations and a chemically defined treatment. Thus this project aims to assess and compare the effects of a standardised herbal preparation (STW-9) and-or a proton pump inhibitor on the relief of symptoms and the cost-efficacy in patients suffering from functional dyspepsia. In addition, we will assess whether there is an association between the clinical response (complete or substantial improvement of symptoms) and the symptom pattern, the changes of the sensitivity of the stomach (as assessed with a standardised nutrient challenge) and we will elucidate the role of specific receptor channels called Transient Receptor Potential (TRP) channels that are involved in the manifestation of abdominal sysmptoms such as pain or discomfort. This study will establish the cost-efficacy of a standardised herbal preparation (as compared to the stablshed treatment standard), allows to identify subgroups of patients who will most likely respond to therapy and gain insights into the underlying mechanisms. Thus, this study bears the potential to substantially improve the quality of care and cost efficacy of treatment of patients with this highly prevalent disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 643,680.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Strategic Awards

Notes Complimentary and Alternative Medicines

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]