grant

A randomized controlled trial of probiotics to prevent gestational diabetes. [ 2012 - 2016 ]

Also known as: Probiotics and GDM.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1028575]

Researchers: Prof Leonie Callaway (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Marloes Dekker Dr Chris Mcsweeney Dr Jacinta Tobin Dr Shelley Wilkinson
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description Gestational diabetes mellitus is increasing rapidly in parallel with the rise in overweight and obesity in the obstetric population. Intestinal microbes differ between obese and non-obese people. In the non-pregnant population there is evidence suggesting probiotics supplementation benefits the metabolic and inflammatory milieu of the host. We propose a randomised placebo controlled trial of probiotics for prevention of gestational diabetes and improve pregnancy outcome for mother and baby.

Funding Amount $AUD 857,819.11

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]