grant

A randomised controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of chlamydia testing in general practice. [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Will annual chlamydia testing for young adults in general practice reduce chlamydia transmission in the population?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1007937]

Researchers: Prof Jane Hocking (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Basil Donovan A/Pr Rebecca Guy A/Pr Marie Pirotta A/Pr David Regan
View all 8 related researchers

Brief description Chlamydia is a very common sexually transmissible infection in Australia that can lead to infertility in women. About 4% of young adults have it. Most people with chlamydia do not have any symptoms and will be unaware they have it. Chlamydia is easy to diagnose and treat, but it is not known whether regular testing can reduce its spread. We propose to conduct a trial to evaluate whether annual testing for 16 to 29 year olds works and whether it would be a good use of public health funds.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,377,557.10

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]