grant

A randomised controlled trial of non-invasive ventilation in stable, hypercapnic chronic airflow limitation [ 2001 - 2002 ]

Also known as: The effect of assisted ventilation at night in patients on long term, home oxygen therapy

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/138404]

Researchers: Prof R. Douglas Mcevoy (Principal investigator) ,  Elizabeth Ellis Prof Ronald Grunstein Michael Phillips

Brief description Chronic airflow limitation is a major cause of illness and death in Australia. Long term oxygen therapy is well established as one means of assisting people with chronic lung disease. Survival is still poor particularly when an individual is hypercapnic. Non-invasive ventilation used at night with a mask has been used in chronic hypercapnic respiratory failure from other causes with very good results. This study looks at whether non-invasive mask ventilation improves survival, improves clinical outcome measures and reduces health costs in people with chronic airflow limitation. The ventilatory support will be used at night during sleep and will be a bilevel positive airway pressure device. Apart from measuring the cost-benefit of home ventilatory support, this study will examine the relationship between the time of commencement of home ventilatory support and outcomes. In addition the relationships between daytime awake PaCO2, lung function, and body mass in CAL patients and the likely response to home ventilatory support will be examined.

Funding Amount $AUD 331,622.54

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]