grant

Protecting the public from emerging infectious diseases [ 2016 - ]

Also known as: 5012063

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/GNT1102962]

Researchers: Prof Tania Sorrell (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Allen Cheng Prof Benjamin Howden Prof Cheryl Jones Prof David Smith
View all 10 related researchers

Brief description Emerging infectious diseases and pandemics cause potentially enormous but unpredictable health and socioeconomic impacts. This CRE will develop and integrate new technologies, including fingerprinting the entire gene complement of micro-organisms and new electronic communication platforms, to improve the precision and speed of public health responses. We will develop ethics research-based policy frameworks to enable implementation of these technologies into public health practice and policy.

Funding Amount $2,500,000.00

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Population Health

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]