grant

Prevention and management of mental disorders in older Australians [ 2009 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Improving mental health of older Australians

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/568940]

Researchers: Prof Perminder Sachdev (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Gavin Andrews Prof Henry Brodaty Prof Stephen Lord

Brief description Dementia, mild cognitive impairment and depression are the major neuropsychiatric problems that Australia’s ageing population will face in the next 50 years. With the rapid advances in neuroscience, we need a cohort of young researchers who can translate this knowledge into better health outcomes for older Australians. The Brain and Ageing Program (B and AP) at the University of New South Wales (UNSW) has identified potential future leaders who will develop key research themes to improve the mental health of older Australians. This grant will enable them to take on this challenge.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,486,509.55

Funding Scheme Capacity

Notes Population Health Capacity Building Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]