grant

Preventing non-communicable disease and promoting health: research to inform ethical public health action [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: The ethics of prevention and health promotion

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1032963]

Researchers: A/Pr Stacy Carter (Principal investigator)

Brief description I am a social scientist with public health training. In public health it is routine to ask: How many people are affected by that disease? – or – What interventions work? We also need to begin asking: What is the right thing to do, and how can we tell? I will study the practice of prevention and health promotion, and how lay people manage their health. I will use the resulting evidence, with stakeholders, to develop new approaches to ethical problems, and ensure that interventions can be ethically justified.

Funding Amount $AUD 408,388.01

Funding Scheme Career Development Fellowships

Notes Population Health CDF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]