grant

Preventing impaired beta-cell plasticity, insulin secretion and diabetes after IUGR [ 2010 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Improving insulin secretion in the individual who grew poorly before birth

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/627123]

Researchers: Dr Kathryn Gatford (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Miles De Blasio Dr Marie Dziadek Prof Julie Owens Prof Rebecca Simmons

Brief description Babies who are born small are at increased risk of later diabetes, partly because restricting growth before birth also impairs development of insulin-secreting cells in the pancreas, impairing later insulin secretion and contributing to diabetes. We will define the mechanisms underlying impaired insulin secretion in a well-established animal model of fetal growth restriction. Importantly, we will also test interventions to improve insulin secretion after intrauterine growth restriction.

Funding Amount $AUD 760,611.58

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]