grant

Preventing early internalising problems in the preschool setting: randomised controlled trial [ 2010 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Preventing early anxiety disorders

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/607302]

Researchers: A/Pr Jordana Bayer (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Cathrine Mihalopoulos A/Pr Obioha Ukoumunne Prof Harriet Hiscock Prof Melissa Wake
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Internalising mental health problems reflect inner emotional distress and encompass all symptoms of anxiety and depression. Affecting 1 in 7 Australian school-age children, many internalising problems persist into adulthood, impacting on personal wellbeing, family relations and workforce capabilities. This randomised prevention trial in the preschool-setting, screens for children at-risk and tests if a parenting program can reduce internalising problems across the population by school-entry.

Funding Amount $AUD 893,870.89

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]