grant

Should very premature babies receive a placental transfusion at birth? A randomised controlled trial. [ 2009 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Australian Placental Transfusion Study (APTS)

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/571309]

Researchers: Prof William Tarnow-Mordi (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Nicholas Evans Prof David Isaacs Prof John Newnham A/Pr David Osborn
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Premature babies under 30 weeks gestation are up to a hundred times more likely than full term babies to die or survive with major disability, often from brain damage due to poor blood flow after birth. This randomised study will find out if giving them more placental blood at birth, by means of a delay in clamping the umbilical cord, then milking it, reduces anemia, blood transfusions, brain damage, infection, death and disability. The results may benefit millions of premature babies worldwide.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,875,774.75

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]