grant

POPULATION-LEVEL RELEVANCE OF RISK FACTORS FOR CANCER [ 2014 - ]

Also known as: 5044431

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/GNT1060991]

Researchers: Dr Maarit Laaksonen (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Claire Vajdic Dr Robert MacInnis Prof Karen Canfell

Brief description This research will provide novel up-to-date evidence-based information on the population-level relevance of lifestyle-related risk factors for cancer in Australia, by applying an advanced disease burden measure to established Australian cohort studies. This knowledge on the national cancer burden is essential for targeting cancer interventions for those at highest risk and evaluating their effectiveness.

Funding Amount $310,292.00

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]