grant

A population-based record linkage study of the impact of chlamydia infection on reproductive health in women [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Chlamydia infection and women's reproductive health

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1020628]

Researchers: A/Pr Bette Liu (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Christine Roberts A/Pr James Ward Prof Basil Donovan Prof David Preen
View all 8 related researchers

Brief description Chlamydia is the most commonly notified infection in young Australian women and reports of cases are increasing. While chlamydia is thought to result in infertility and ectopic pregnancy in later life, the evidence for this is limited. This will be the largest, most comprehensive study in the world to determine the risk of infertility and ectopic pregnancy following chlamydia infection. The results will provide vital information to more cost-effectively plan strategies to control chlamydia in Australia.

Funding Amount $AUD 405,114.48

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]