grant

Pharmacotherapy for smoking cessation during pregnancy and the inter-pregnancy period: a population-based cohort study [ 2012 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Pharmacotherapy for smoking cessation prior to and during pregnancy

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1028543]

Researchers: Dr Alys Havard (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Kristjana Einarsdottir Dr Anna Kemp Dr Deborah Randall Prof David Preen
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description This study will examine the effectiveness and safety of medications for smoking cessation prior to and during pregnancy. It will achieve this by linking routinely collected midwives data from NSW and WA to prescriptions records and other health service use. It will explore potential inequalities in the use and effectiveness of these medications in disadvantaged populations, including Aboriginal women, and it will investigate whether their use has changed in response to policy changes.

Funding Amount $AUD 653,795.94

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]