grant

Optimising men’s uptake of FIT screening for bowel cancer: a population based randomised controlled trial [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Encouraging men to have bowel cancer screening

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1026510]

Researchers: Prof Deborah Turnbull (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Ian Zajac Dr Ingrid Flight Prof Carlene Wilson

Brief description Men are more likely to die from bowel cancer but are not participating in the National Bowel Cancer Screening program to the same extent as women. The research group has devised simple messages that their previous research shows encourages men to use the screening kit. The team will compare the use of kits among men who get the Government’s usual invitations, with a group who receive invitations with the messages for men.

Funding Amount $AUD 552,522.92

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]