grant

Opioid dependent persons in pharmacotherapy: Blood borne viruses and cancer risk [ 2010 - 2011 ]

Also known as: Blood borne viruses and cancer in people with opioid dependency

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/630531]

Researchers: A/Pr Claire Vajdic (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Lucinda Burns Dr Limin Mao Prof Louisa Degenhardt

Brief description Opioid dependent persons in pharmacotherapy in NSW are at increased risk of death from cancer. We will examine the occurrence of infection with hepatitis and HIV among this high-risk population using data linkage. We will define the relationship between infection, the duration, frequency and type of pharmacotherapy, and cancer risk. The findings will guide effective strategies that will reduce cancer incidence and mortality among this group, and minimise the associated health care costs.

Funding Amount $AUD 88,495.57

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]