grant

Nutritional determinants of cardiometabolic risk and mental health: from infancy to adulthood [ 2012 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Nutrition, obesity and mental health from infancy to adulthood

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1022134]

Researchers: Prof Wendy Oddy (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Leon Adams A/Pr Susan Byrne Prof Trevor Mori

Brief description Recent research has suggested possible links between nutritional intake, cardiometabolic and psychological health. We are investigating the relationships between nutrition and the development of obesity, cardiovascular disease, type 2 diabetes and mental health functioning from infancy to 20 years in the existing longitudinal Western Australian Pregnancy Cohort (Raine) Study. This study will provide evidence for population interventions to improve child and adolescent physical and mental health through the promotion of good nutrition.

Funding Amount $AUD 498,002.50

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]