grant

A novel mechanism for manipulation of peripheral glucose utilization in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. [ 2004 - 2006 ]

Also known as: Peripheral glucose utilization in type 2 diabetes

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/268900]

Researchers: Prof Bronwyn Kingwell (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Stephen Duffy

Brief description Significance: Over 600,000 Australians have type 2 diabetes (approximately half are undiagnosed) and it is estimated that this number will increase substantially to 10% of the adult population over the next 10 years. At the conclusion of this grant we expect to understand whether specific signalling molecules might plausibly represent the basis of a novel therapeutic approach to control blood glucose. If successful, this work could contribute to improved metabolic control and prevention of diabetic complications through new blood glucose lowering agents. Hypotheses: Muscle is the major site of glucose disposal in the body and the two most relevant stimuli for glucose uptake into muscle are insulin and muscle contraction (exercise). The insulin pathway is impaired in patients with type 2 diabetes leading to high blood glucose and complications. Glucose uptake in response to exercise however appears to be normal in patients with type 2 diabetes. Indeed we have evidence to suggest that this pathway may compensate for impaired insulin action in type 2 diabetes. We hypothesise that molecules activated by contraction (exercise) may be useful as therapies to improve resting glucose control in type 2 diabetic patients. Aims: We plan a series of three studies to examine whether glucose uptake may be improved both acutely and chronically at rest by an agent implicated in exercise mediated glucose uptake.

Funding Amount $AUD 283,500.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]