grant

Novel gene identification and characterisation in epilepsy. [ 2011 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Understanding the genetics of epilepsy.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1016715]

Researchers: Dr Sarah Heron (Principal investigator)

Brief description Epilepsy is a serious neurological disorder affecting up to 5% of the population at some point in their lives. Approximately 70% cases of epilepsy are genetic, but very few of the genes involved have been identified. This project will use state-of-the-art techniques to identify genetic mutations causing an inherited form epilepsy affecting infants. This research is expected to reveal new gene families involved in the genesis of epilepsy and thus new targets for the development of treatments.

Funding Amount $AUD 303,964.01

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Peter Doherty Biomedical ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]