Organisation

National Health and Medical Research Council (Australia)

Also known as: National Health and Medical Research Council (Australia), National Health and Medical Research Council, NHMRC, National Health & Medical Research Council
National Library of Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

The National Health and Medical Research Council was established in September 1936, for the purpose of advising both Commonwealth and State Governments in matters concerning health, including legislation, administration and expenditure. From their Web site, June 2001: "The National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC) consolidates within a single national organisation the often independent functions of research funding and development of advice."

Full description

Established in 1937 to replace the Federal Health Council of Australia.
Click to explore relationships graph

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • nla.party : nla.party-616216
  • AU-AuCNLKIN : http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an36154376
  • AU-VU:EOAS : http://www.eoas.info/biogs/A000232b.htm
  • AU-AuCNLKIN : http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an36154376
  • AU-AuCNLKIN : abv02369458