grant

Morbidity, Mortality and Health Service Use among Criminal Offenders: A Western Australian Population-based Study [ 2006 - 2006 ]

Also known as: Criminal Offending and Health

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/403909]

Researchers: Prof David Preen (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Alfred Allan Dr Janine Calver Ms Anna Ferrante

Brief description This study will focus on the health of criminal offenders, as a most likely marginalised and neglected section of the community, in order to identify areas of need that if addressed will possess benefits for both offenders and the general community. A research team will apply their public health, criminology and forensic psychology expertise, in partnership with the WA Police Service, to provide information on the health outcomes and health service use of adult offenders in WA. Four themes will be explored: (1) Health Status, to estimate the prevalence of overall and cause-specific hospital-treated morbidity (2) Mortality, to estimate the prevalence of overall and cause-specific mortality, (3) Health Service Use, focussing on both the rate of primary and secondary health service use; and (4) Inequalities In Health Outcomes, firstly comparing the health outcomes of adult offenders with the general WA population, and secondly, comparing the health outcomes of adult offenders based on sanction severity and custodial setting. This investigation is one of only a few worldwide to study health among criminal offenders. Offenders are a neglected section of the Australian health system. Responding to their needs is not possible without an understanding of their health outcomes and the disparities that exist. An important public health opportunity therefore exists to investigate the health of this socially disadvantaged group. This study will provide more detailed data regarding offender-health than currently exists internationally or nationally. Results can be used by health and-or justice administrators as indicators of program and service performance, and potentially lead to improved collaboration between these sectors. The methods used for outcome evaluation can be used readily for the routine evaluation of health performance indicators for offenders.

Funding Amount $AUD 133,750.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]