grant

Massive parallel sequencing in the genetics of epilepsy [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Applying modern genomic technologies to the genetics of epilepsy

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1032603]

Researchers: A/Pr Leanne Dibbens (Principal investigator)

Brief description Epilepsy is a serious disorder which affects approximately 2% of the population at some stage in their life and around 30% of patients do not gain adequate control of their seizures with medications presently available. Approximately 70% of epilepsy in inherited and so far the majority of the genetic causes are yet to be discovered. My group aims to identify new epilepsy genes. This leads to improved diagnosis, treatment and counseling for patients and increased understanding of the biological mechanisms underlying seizures.

Funding Amount $AUD 451,716.77

Funding Scheme Career Development Fellowships

Notes RD Wright Biomedical CDF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]