grant

Longitudinal treatment outcomes for methamphetamine dependence: a treatment cohort study [ 2005 - 2008 ]

Also known as: Methamphetamine treatment cohort study

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/350974]

Researchers: Prof Richard Mattick (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Robert Ali Prof Daniel Lubman A/Pr Rebecca Mcketin Dr Joanne Ross

Brief description Australia has a substantial and growing population of problematic stimulant users, namely dependent or injecting methamphetamine users, with methamphetamine injection accounting for one-third of all injecting drug use. Methamphetamine dependence has been associated with serious physical and mental health problems, including psychosis, depression, stroke and general poor health and wellbeing. Increasing numbers of people are presenting for treatment of methamphetamine dependence and many are experiencing other psychiatric problems like drug-induced psychosis and depression. Currently little is known about people who present for treatment of methamphetamine dependence, including how many have other serious mental health problems that need treatment in their own right. Nor is it known whether the treatment they receive for their methamphetamine use is effective in reducing their drug use or improving their mental health status. The current study will provide much needed information on people seeking treatment for methamphetamine dependence in Australia, including their psychiatric status, and whether the treatment they receive for methamphetamine dependence is effective in reducing their drug use and related health problems or improving their mental health status. These aims will be met by assessing drug use, psychiatric status, treatment experience as well as general health and well being among a cohort of people entering treatment for methamphetamine use in Sydney. Responses to treatment will be assessed at 3 months and 12 months following treatment entry and outcomes will be compared to a group of methamphetamine users not receiving treatment. This is the first study in Australia to assess the effectiveness of treatment that is provided to methamphetamine users in an everyday treatment setting. It is also the first study internationally to focus on treatment outcome for methamphetamine dependence in a community setting.

Funding Amount $AUD 720,500.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]