grant

A longitudinal population based study of Alzheimer's disease: prescription drug use and survival [ 2011 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Medication use and health outcomes in Western Australians with Alzheimer's disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1005792]

Researchers: Prof James Semmens (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Janine Duke Dr Katrina Spilsbury Dr Renate Zilkens Prof Barbara Horner
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Population linked health data (2002-2009) will be used to study patterns of care and outcomes for people with Alzheimer's disease. Use of prescription drugs to treat Alzheimer's disease, the survival experience from time of first supply of Alzheimer medication and the identification of inequalities in accessing medications will be examined. The research will provide critical data for strategic sustainable healthcare planning and assist in the development of dementia-specific healthcare policies.

Funding Amount $AUD 186,353.55

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]