Dataset

Long Term Ecological Network

Also known as: LTERN
The Australian National University
The Australian National University
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5940&rft.title=Long Term Ecological Network&rft.identifier=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5940&rft.publisher=ANU Data Commons. The Australian National University&rft.description=Between 2012 and 2018 the Long Term Ecological Research Network (LTERN) integrated key established plot networks across Australia to tackle critical questions associated with the impacts of disturbance on Australian ecosystems. LTERN brought together some of Australia’s leading ecologists as well as drawing together a range of existing long-term ecological monitoring programs to examine Australian ecosystems in new ways. LTERN was composed of 12 ecological plot networks across Australia which had been actively monitored for several years and in some cases decades. These plot networks spanned a number of ecosystems including tropical savannas, tall eucalypt forests, mallee woodlands and shrublands, alpine regions, and deserts. The networks also covered multiple land tenures and land uses including plantation forestry, conservation, restoration, tourism and agriculture. These networks are designed to monitor biodiversity and better understand disturbance regimes associated with fire, logging, livestock grazing, invasive species, extreme weather events and climate change&rft.creator=The Australian National University &rft.date=2019&rft.coverage=Australia&rft_rights=Creative Commons Licence (CC BY) is assigned to this data. Details of the licence can be found at http://creativecommons.org.au/licences.&rft_rights= http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/&rft_subject=ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT&rft_subject=ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES&rft_subject=Biodiversity conservation -- Australia&rft_subject=Environmental monitoring -- Australia&rft_subject=Environmental management -- Australia&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

Open Licence view details
CC-BY

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Creative Commons Licence (CC BY) is assigned to this data. Details of the licence can be found at http://creativecommons.org.au/licences.

Access:

Open

Contact Information

repository.admin@anu.edu.au

Full description

Between 2012 and 2018 the Long Term Ecological Research Network (LTERN) integrated key established plot networks across Australia to tackle critical questions associated with the impacts of disturbance on Australian ecosystems. LTERN brought together some of Australia’s leading ecologists as well as drawing together a range of existing long-term ecological monitoring programs to examine Australian ecosystems in new ways. LTERN was composed of 12 ecological plot networks across Australia which had been actively monitored for several years and in some cases decades. These plot networks spanned a number of ecosystems including tropical savannas, tall eucalypt forests, mallee woodlands and shrublands, alpine regions, and deserts. The networks also covered multiple land tenures and land uses including plantation forestry, conservation, restoration, tourism and agriculture. These networks are designed to monitor biodiversity and better understand disturbance regimes associated with fire, logging, livestock grazing, invasive species, extreme weather events and climate change

Data time period: 2012 to 2018

This dataset is part of a larger collection

Spatial Coverage And Location

text: Australia

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover