grant

Knowledge, Identification and Exploitation of dopaminergic axon guidance cues will improve cell replacement therapy for ParkinsonÍs disease. [ 2012 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Promoting axonal connectivity of transplanted neurons in Parkinson's Disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1022637]

Researchers: A/Pr Clare Parish (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Lachlan Thompson

Brief description Many obstacles exist for cell transplantation in ParkinsonÍs Disease; namely poor graft survival, restoration of appropriate circuitry and adequate nerve fiber growth from new cells. Using knowledge of how neural circuits are established during fetal development, we will attempt to recapitulate these events following transplantation. Further, we will identify new and novel cues in regulating the connectivity and growth of these nerve fibers.

Funding Amount $AUD 481,797.26

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]