grant

Investigating biomarkers of dementia and improving clinical criteria using population- and clinic-based approaches [ 2009 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Improving diagnostic methods for dementia

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/568890]

Researchers: Dr Hannah Keage (Principal investigator)

Brief description It is difficult to accurately diagnose an individual with dementia especially at early stages of the disease. This project aims to see what markers in the brain differentiate those with and without subtypes of dementia and to see what clinical criteria best relate to these markers. It is hoped that results will improve clinical criteria for dementia and its subtypes, thus improving the diagnostic accuracy of dementia.

Funding Amount $AUD 264,704.76

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Neil Hamilton Fairley Clinical ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]